CANCEL

Privacy, Security and Whistleblowing

 

Privacy of Your Information
Your privacy and security are important to us. We take many precautions to protect your privacy. We must comply with federal regulations that prohibit unauthorized use of your information. We do not sell your information to third parties. In order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary.


Information That You Provide
We do not collect any personal information (such as name, address, SSN) about you when you visit our website unless you give us that information. You may send us an email, use a web form, subscribe to a mailing list or submit other information via our website. We will use this information to respond to your request, and may enter the information you submit into an electronic database. We limit the use and collection of all information to that which is necessary to respond to your request and provide high-quality service.

If you are not comfortable providing information to us via email or web forms, please contact us by calling 1-800-743-2125.

If for any reason you would like to be removed from our electronic database and/or unsubscribe from an email subscription, please click on the following link to Contact Us.

-- Top --


Information Collected and Stored Automatically
When you visit our website, we collect information about your internet connection. We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We collect information about how users navigate through our website but we do not tie this information back to specific individuals. This information does not identify you personally.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect and store the following information about you:

  • The internet domain you used to access our website (for example, “xcompany.com”)
  • The IP address of the website from which you linked directly to our website (an IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the internet)
  • The date and time you access our website
  • The type of browser you use
  • The pages you visit on this website
 

Generally, we do not use cookies on this website. On occasion, we send a session cookie to your computer that is returned only to our server. A session cookie is a small bit of text temporarily stored in your computer to facilitate the operation and access to some of our web pages. This session cookie is deleted when you exit your browser. One session cookie not deleted when you exit your browser is zip code information that you may enter when checking weather-related information on this website.

-- Top --


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998
This website is in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). The main goal of COPPA is to protect the privacy of children using the internet. Websites that direct their services to children or knowingly provide services to children must obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13.

For a complete copy of COPPA in PDF format, click here. (To view a file in PDF format, you need Adobe Acrobat Reader, a FREE application distributed by Adobe Systems.)

-- Top --


External Links
Links to third-party websites on this site are provided solely as a convenience to you and are offered on an “as is” basis. Our Privacy and Security Policy addresses only our website and it is no longer in effect once you leave this site by using these links. We do not endorse, sponsor or otherwise have any control over the operation or content of third party websites accessed through this website. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage of any sort resulting from the use of a link on this website nor will we be liable for any failure of products or services advertised or provided on these linked websites. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy statement and security practices of the linked website as those are the policy and practices that will apply to your use of the linked website, NOT our policy and practices.

-- Top --


Fraud Prevention
The Northwest Farm Credit web page should never be accessed from a link provided by a third party. It should be accessed directly by typing the site name or URL into the address bar of the web browser or by using a “bookmark” specifically created to access the Northwest FCS website.

Northwest Farm Credit Services does not send email messages to request personal information such as account numbers, passwords, PIN numbers or other confidential information. Such requests are of a suspicious nature and should be reported immediately.

Customer Service - Reporting Suspicious Activity
Call 1-800-743-2125 to report:

  • Suspicious or unauthorized transactions on your account
  • Suspicious activity with online banking
  • Suspicious email received
 

Contact us immediately if you think your personal information or one of your Northwest FCS accounts or services has been compromised. Have your account information and details about the suspected fraud available when you call.

Whistleblower Reporting
Go to northwestfcs.ethicspoint.com to make an anonymous report using an independent third-party reporting line for:

  • Suspicious activity by Northwest FCS or its personnel
  • Other suspected fraudulent activity

-- Top --


Security Safeguards
We use industry standard data encryption to ensure the security of any information that you provide us through this website. We employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to access, alter or damage this site are strictly prohibited, and may be punishable under law.

We continue to monitor, review and update the privacy measures and technology that we have in place to protect your information. We may revise this policy from time to time and will post the revised policy here. If you have questions or concerns about this policy, please click on the following link to Contact Us.

-- Top --